Categories
Sports

WP Honors 105 Student-Athletes for their Academic Achievements

WAYNE, N.J. – The William Paterson Department of Intercollegiate Athletics acknowledged its 105 student-athletes who maintained a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.0 while completing a minimum of three semesters at WP.

The Pioneers also inducted their eighth class into Chi Alpha Sigma, the national student-athlete honor society for juniors and seniors who have a minimum 3.4 GPA (minimum 60 credits earned). Thirty-two new inductees joined 12 returning Pioneers as Chi Alpha Sigma members.

2021 William Paterson Student-Athlete Academic Honorees
The student-athletes listed below possess at least a 3.0 GPA and have attended William Paterson for a minimum of three semesters
* previously inducted into Chi Alpha Sigma
# new Chi Alpha Sigma inductee

Baseball
Adrian Alarcon (Belleville, N.J./Belleville)#
David Backo (Wallington, N.J./Wallington)
Dan Carter (Bloomfield, N.J./Bloomfield)*
Frankie Deane (Dumont, N.J./Dumont)
Jack DeFouw (Scotch Plains, N.J./Scotch Plains-Fanwood)
Francis Diaz (Union City, N.J./Union City)#
Steven DiGirolamo (Dumont, N.J./Dumont)*
Dylan Habeeb (Wayne, N.J./Wayne Hills)
Matt Lawler (Linwood, N.J./Mainland Regional)#
Chris Liriano (Bergenfield, N.J./Bergenfield)
Colin Lombardo (Edison, N.J./Edison)#
Jordan Manne (Mahwah, N.J./Mahwah)
Armando Ovalles (Union City, N.J./Union City)#
Jason Palmeri (Glen Rock, N.J./Glen Rock)
Zac Polzer (North Haledon, N.J./Passaic County Tech)
Darmany Rivas (Bloomfield, N.J./Bloomfield)
Jason Rivera (Clifton, N.J./Clifton)#
Carson Weis (River Vale, N.J./Pascack Valley Regional)*
Riley Weis (River Vale, N.J./Pascack Valley Regional)

Men’s Basketball
Jadon Cepeda (West New York, N.J./Memorial)

Women’s Basketball
Jenna Abreu (Haledon, N.J./Passaic County Technical Institute)
Allison McBride (Ringwood, N.J./Lakeland Regional)
Yakira Rosa (Dumont, N.J./Dumont)

Field Hockey
Hope Addlesberger (Cinnaminson, N.J./Cinnaminson)#
Kristin Freas-Papa (Westville, N.J./Gateway Regional)*
Megan Hoopes (Westmont, N.J./Haddon Twp.)*
Alicia Mitchell (Morris Plains, N.J./Parsippany Hills)#
Haley Olsen (South Plainfield, N.J./South Plainfield)#
Victoria Perlroth (Germantown, Md./Seneca Valley)#
Gina Piscitelli (Oaklyn, N.J./Collingswood)
Abigail Viola (Monroe Twp., N.J./Monroe Twp.)#

Football
Devyn Blount (Long Branch, N.J./Long Branch)
Matt Clarke (Long Branch, N.J./Long Branch)
William Frese (Waldwick, N.J./Waldwick)*
Donald Glenn (Middletown, N.J./Middletown North)
Joe Green (Phillipsburg, N.J./Phillipsburg)
Ariel Higuera (Union City, N.J./Union City)
Erik Holzapfel (Fort Lee, N.J./Fort Lee)
James Koegler (Parsippany, N.J./Parsippany Hills)
Sean Maldonato (Haskell, N.J./Lakeland Regional)
Marcel Mason (Plainfield, N.J./Piscataway)
Joe Monroig (Belleville, N.J./Belleville)
Bradley Pietz (Eatontown, N.J./Monmouth Regional)
Yubir Rojas-Herrera (Matawan, N.J./Matawan Regional)
Jared Salgado (Parsippany, N.J./Parsippany Hills)
Bristol Smith (Fishkill, N.Y./John Jay)#
Richie Squeo (Keansburg, N.J./Keansburg)#
Emilio Vasquez (Teaneck, N.J./Teaneck)

Golf
Thomas Hatch (Kinnelon, N.J./Kinnelon)
Tim Kunz (Commack, N.Y./Commack)
Jack Maloney (Sparta, N.J./Sparta)

Men’s Soccer
Roger Bermejo (Passaic, N.J./Passaic County Technical Institute)
Nick Bogado (Hillsborough, N.J./Hillsborough)
Nico Del Terzo (North Haledon, N.J./Passaic County Technical Institute)
Kamal Eletrebi (Dayton, N.J./Mansoura Language School)
Chris Fuentes (Red Bank, N.J./Red Bank Regional)
Sean Furtek (Wayne, N.J./Wayne Valley)
Johnny Gadaleta (Hillsborough, N.J./Hillsborough)
Alfredo Gonzalez (Hillsborough, N.J./Hillsborough)
Thomas Hatch (Kinnelon, N.J./Kinnelon)
Chris Laccetti (Rockaway, N.J./Morris Knolls)#
Martin Menendez (Flemington, N.J./Hunterdon Central Regional)
Kevin Pratt (Rockaway, N.J./Morris Hills)#
Gabriel Reyes (Paterson, N.J./Ramstein)
Jordan Rosenblum (Mahwah, N.J./Mahwah)*

Women’s Soccer
Brianna Altamuro (Franklin Lakes, N.J./Eastern Christian)*
Haylee Baker (Marlboro, N.J./Colts Neck)
Sabrina Bishara (Port Jervis, N.Y./Port Jervis)
Danielle Dachowski (Succasunna, N.J./Roxbury)
Erica Hickey (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y./Comsewogue)#
Abbey Kampmeyer (Ocean City, N.J./Ocean City)
Daniella LoBue (Clifton, N.J./Clifton)#
Taylor Mastropasqua (East Windsor, N.J./Hightstown)#
Isabel Medina (Bergenfield, N.J./Bergenfield)#
Kayla Miller (Hawthorne, N.J./Hawthorne)
Megan Ponce (Clifton, N.J./Paramus Catholic)
Brooke Sachau (Franklin, N.J./Franklin)
Michaela Stanton (Tinton Falls, N.J./Monmouth Regional)#

Softball
Vanessa Archibold (Saddle Brook, N.J./Saddle Brook)*
Jillian Bigos (Red Bank, N.J./Middletown South)#
Gabriella Brancaccio (Kendall Park, N.J./South Brunswick)
Caitlyn Massaro (Madison, N.J./Madison)
Carly McDaniel (Lincoln Park, N.J./Boonton)#
Caitlin Monahan (Bloomingdale, N.J./Butler)#
Lauren Naveo (Dumont, N.J./Dumont)#
Anna Nunziato (Wyckoff, N.J./Ramapo)#
Kilee Oertel (Phillipsburg, N.J./Phillipsburg)
Sydney Pace (Kearny, N.J./Kearny)#
Ryan Tighe (Wayne, N.J./Wayne Hills)

Men’s Swimming and Diving
Bradley Belina (Paramus, N.J./Paramus)#
John Conlow (Mount Laurel, N.J./Lenape)*
Joey Croce (Dumont, N.J./Dumont)*
Thomas Haughey (Folsom, Pa./Ridley)
William Pike (Wayne, N.J./Wayne Valley)

Women’s Swimming and Diving
Stephany Bolanos (Perth Amboy, N.J./Academy for Allied Health & Biomedical Sciences)#
Taylor Friedman (South Amboy, N.J./Sayreville War Memorial)
Emily Murphy (Stockholm, N.J./Wallkill Valley Regional)
Leah Santonastaso (Newton, N.J./Kittatinny Regional)
Jillian Starace (Toms River/Toms River East)

Tennis
Taylor Friedman (South Amboy, N.J./Sayreville War Memorial)
Emily Murphy (Stockholm, N.J./Wallkill Valley Regional)
Leah Santonastaso (Newton, N.J./Kittatinny Regional)
Ashley Sawyer (Washington, N.J./Warren Hills)#
Jillian Starace (Toms River/Toms River East)

Volleyball
Dakota Apicella (Kendall Park, N.J./South Brunswick)*
Kathleen Burrough (North Burlington, N.J./North Burlington)
Hannah McErlain (Mays Landing, N.J./Oakcrest)#
Kayla Nelson (Clifton, N.J./Passaic County Technical Institute)#
Jamie O’Shea (Rockaway, N.J./Morris Hills)#
Gabriella Pimentel (Secaucus, N.J./Secaucus)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *